Who we are

Kappa Lamda
Our website address is: https://kappalamda.co.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our Contact Form

When visitors enter their details on our contact form, we collect that data and save it on our system. This information will not be shared with anyone outside our business. It is merely to be able to contact you as requested.

Our Wholesale Request Form

When visitors enter their details on our wholesale form, we collect that data and save it on our system. This information will not be shared with anyone outside our business. It is merely to be able to contact you as requested. This data is needed to get into a wholesale agreement with you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Customer Privacy policy

Kappa Lamda (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:

http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569 .

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Your data is only used without Kappa Lamda. Never shared outside of doing business with you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information retained from Forms on our website is retained for as long as we do business with you.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your personal information is securely stored on our server.

We keep your information according to our data retention policy. We will then dispose your information by shredding.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to: info@kappalamda.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service.
  • You may also request Kappa Lamda PTY LTD to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Kappa Lamda PTY LTD will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us with provided contact methods if you wish to make a request:

Contact details:

Kappa Lamda PTY LTD

Contact Number: 067 630 0754
Email: info@kappalamda.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@pumzaphakathi.co.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za